Home › Memory & Storage › 4 CFexpress Cards for Fast Camera Workflows
Memory & Storage

4 CFexpress Cards for Fast Camera Workflows

P By the Pickpedia Team ·5 picks compared ·Last verified October 2026
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Pickpedia earns from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are paid links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This never affects our picks or scores.
Quick answer

For fast camera workflows, pick a CFexpress Type B card that pairs high sustained write speed with a read speed near 1700MB/s. Sandisk and Lexar lead on raw throughput for 8K capture, while ProGrade and SUNEAST suit steady burst shooting and clean labeling.

4 CFexpress Cards for Fast Camera Workflows at a glance

PickProductBest forKey specMain advantageMain limitation
Best Overall Lexar 128GB CFexpress Type B Silver 2.0 Card Shooters who want top read and write speed for 8K Type: CFexpress Type B 2.0 Highest rated read speed in this group No published sustained write floor
Best for Steady 8K Capture SUNEAST 128GB CFexpress Type B Memory Card Cinema shooters who label and organize many projects Type: CFexpress Type B Publishes an honest sustained write number Lower peak read speed than top rivals
Most Durable Workflow SanDisk 128GB Extreme PRO CFexpress Card Type B Pros who want proven speed plus recovery software Type: CFexpress Type B Trusted name with proven reliability Peak write rating applies to larger capacity
Best for Burst Reliability ProGrade Digital 128GB CFexpress 2.0 Type B (Gold) Action and full frame shooters clearing the buffer fast Type: CFexpress 2.0 Type B Anti counterfeit laser etched serials Lower headline write speed than rivals
Best for XQD Camera Owners Delkin Devices 128GB Power CFexpress Type B Card owners of older XQD bodies moving to CFexpress Capacity: 128GB Backwards compatible with select XQD cameras after a firmware update XQD compatibility depends on a firmware update from your camera maker
Why you can trust this guide

We compared these picks using verified manufacturer specifications, available manuals and documentation, current retailer listings, and patterns in owner feedback, alongside editorial research. We focus on measurable differences such as performance, capacity, usability, and build quality. Pickpedia does not present editorial research as laboratory testing, and we do not claim hands-on testing unless it was actually performed.

How we chose: We lined up four CFexpress Type B cards, weighing read and write speed, sustained performance for 8K, XQD backward compatibility, and workflow extras like recovery software.

CFexpress Type B cards feed the demanding buffers inside modern mirrorless bodies, and small differences in write speed decide whether burst shooting stalls. Photographers and video shooters both benefit when previews load quickly and offloads finish in seconds.

Every card here targets Type B slots on cameras such as recent Nikon Z and Canon EOS R bodies. Based on published specifications and owner reports, we grouped them by who each one serves best, from raw speed chasers to shooters who want dependable capture.

Our top picks

1
Lexar 128GB CFexpress Type B Silver 2.0 Card
Best Overall

Lexar 128GB CFexpress Type B Silver 2.0 Card

Best for Shooters who want top read and write speed for 8K
9.2/ 10 Pickpedia editorial score

Lexar positions this Silver 2.0 card for photographers and videographers who need sustained high speed. Rated up to 1750MB/s read and 1300MB/s write, it targets rapid image capture and 8K video without dropped frames, according to Lexar specifications. It stays backwards-compatible with select XQD cameras, so upgraders can reuse older bodies once firmware allows. A limited ten year warranty backs the card for long term peace of mind. One limitation stands out: Lexar publishes peak numbers rather than a guaranteed sustained write floor, so real world capture speed can dip on longer clips. Owners still report smooth burst performance across supported cameras.

TypeCFexpress Type B 2.0
Read speedUp to 1750MB/s
Write speedUp to 1300MB/s
WarrantyLimited 10 year
Pros
  • Highest rated read speed in this group
  • Handles 8K video and rapid stills
  • Long limited warranty adds reassurance
Cons
  • No published sustained write floor
  • Peak speeds depend on host camera
Check price on Amazon ›
2
SUNEAST 128GB CFexpress Type B Memory Card
Best for Steady 8K Capture

SUNEAST 128GB CFexpress Type B Memory Card

Best for Cinema shooters who label and organize many projects
8.7/ 10 Pickpedia editorial score

SUNEAST aims this card at cinema and broadcast work, listing up to 1550MB/s read and 550MB/s write, with a sustained write figure of 150MB/s. That transparency helps video shooters plan long 8K takes without guessing. It targets stable performance in demanding recording environments and lists compatibility with select Nikon Z9, Z8, Z7II, Z6II and Canon R3, R5, R5C bodies. A writable label surface makes managing multiple projects simple, and it stays backward compatible with select XQD devices. The main limitation is a lower peak read speed than rivals here, so large offloads take a little longer. Reviewers note it is not compatible with SD slot Nikon DSLRs or Type A Sony cameras.

TypeCFexpress Type B
Read speedUp to 1550MB/s
Write speedUp to 550MB/s
Sustained write150MB/s
Pros
  • Publishes an honest sustained write number
  • Writable label aids project organization
  • Clear camera compatibility list
Cons
  • Lower peak read speed than top rivals
  • Not for SD slot or Type A cameras
Check price on Amazon ›
3
SanDisk 128GB Extreme PRO CFexpress Card Type B
Most Durable Workflow

SanDisk 128GB Extreme PRO CFexpress Card Type B

Best for Pros who want proven speed plus recovery software
9.1/ 10 Pickpedia editorial score

SanDisk lists this 128GB Extreme PRO at up to 1700MB/s read and 1200MB/s write, aimed at low latency during high speed recording. It supports smooth RAW 4K video and stays backwards-compatible with select XQD cameras that adopt enabling firmware. Bundled RescuePRO Deluxe recovery software, available by download after registration, adds a safety net when files go missing. Based on SanDisk specifications, this card suits pros who value a trusted name and consistent workflow efficiency. One limitation: SanDisk notes speeds vary by host device and conditions, and the headline 1400MB/s write applies to the 512GB capacity rather than this 128GB model. Owners still praise its reliability across shoots.

TypeCFexpress Type B
Read speedUp to 1700MB/s
Write speedUp to 1200MB/s (128GB)
ExtrasRescuePRO Deluxe software
Pros
  • Trusted name with proven reliability
  • Included recovery software for lost files
  • Strong read speed for fast offloads
Cons
  • Peak write rating applies to larger capacity
  • Recovery tool needs separate download
Check price on Amazon ›
4
ProGrade Digital 128GB CFexpress 2.0 Type B (Gold)
Best for Burst Reliability

ProGrade Digital 128GB CFexpress 2.0 Type B (Gold)

Best for Action and full frame shooters clearing the buffer fast
8.5/ 10 Pickpedia editorial score

ProGrade Digital built this Gold card around dependable capture, listing write speeds up to 260MB/s for full frame burst shooting so the buffer clears in seconds. It handles 4K, 6K and beyond, and backward compatibility lets XQD users upgrade after a firmware update. Each card carries a custom laser etched serial number to deter counterfeits, and the brand inspects units before shipping. Optional Recovery Pro and Refresh Pro software let owners restore files and keep cards performing like new, though both sell separately. The clear limitation is a lower headline write speed than the fastest rivals here, so pure 8K throughput trails. Owners still report rock solid burst performance and long term consistency.

TypeCFexpress 2.0 Type B
Write speedUp to 260MB/s listed
Formats4K, 6K and beyond
SecurityLaser etched serial number
Pros
  • Anti counterfeit laser etched serials
  • Optional refresh tool restores performance
  • Reliable buffer clearing for bursts
Cons
  • Lower headline write speed than rivals
  • Recovery and refresh tools sold separately
Check price on Amazon ›
5
Delkin Devices 128GB Power CFexpress Type B Card
Best for XQD Camera Owners

Delkin Devices 128GB Power CFexpress Type B Card

Best for owners of older XQD bodies moving to CFexpress
9.0/ 10 Pickpedia editorial score

Delkin quotes 1730 MB/s read and 1540 MB/s write on this card, and rates it for 8K, 6K and 4K capture at high frame rates and bitrates, plus continuous RAW bursts. The feature that sets it apart here is backwards compatibility with select XQD supported cameras, which means a body bought before CFexpress existed can often take this card after a firmware update from its manufacturer. Each card is serialised, which Delkin frames as added protection. Check your own camera's firmware notes before relying on the XQD route, because the update has to come from the camera maker rather than from Delkin.

Capacity128GB
Read speed1730 MB/s
Write speed1540 MB/s
CompatibilityCFexpress Type B, select XQD bodies
Pros
  • Backwards compatible with select XQD cameras after a firmware update
  • 1730 MB/s read and 1540 MB/s write quoted
  • Rated for 8K, 6K and 4K at high frame rates
  • Serialised for added protection
Cons
  • XQD compatibility depends on a firmware update from your camera maker
  • Only the 128GB tier, so long 8K takes need several cards
Check price on Amazon ›

What to look for

Match the card to your camera slot

CFexpress comes in Type A and Type B shapes, and they are not interchangeable. Every card here is Type B, sized for bodies like recent Nikon Z and Canon EOS R models. Confirm your slot before buying, since Sony Type A cameras and SD slot DSLRs will not accept these.

Read speed versus write speed

Read speed governs how fast footage offloads to your computer, while write speed decides whether burst shooting and 8K capture stall. For long video takes, a published sustained write number matters more than a flashy peak figure that only holds for a moment.

Why sustained performance matters

Peak speeds look impressive, but cameras care about the floor a card holds during a continuous clip. SUNEAST states a 150MB/s sustained write, which helps you plan. When a maker lists only peak numbers, expect some dip on longer recordings.

Backup and recovery extras

Cards can corrupt, and lost footage sets your project back badly. SanDisk bundles RescuePRO Deluxe, and ProGrade offers Recovery Pro separately, so weigh whether built in recovery tools or refresh utilities fit how you shoot and manage files.

Frequently asked questions

Will these cards work in my Nikon or Canon body?

They fit cameras with CFexpress Type B slots, such as recent Nikon Z and Canon EOS R models. Always verify your exact slot, because SD slot DSLRs and Type A Sony cameras will not accept Type B cards.

Can I use a CFexpress Type B card in an XQD camera?

Often yes. Every card here is backwards-compatible with select XQD cameras, but only after the manufacturer provides a firmware update that enables CFexpress support. Check your camera maker's firmware list first.

Which card is fastest for 8K video?

Lexar lists the highest peak read at 1750MB/s and 1300MB/s write, while SanDisk reaches 1700MB/s read. For sustained 8K, SUNEAST's stated 150MB/s write floor gives a dependable planning number.

Do I need recovery software?

It helps if you shoot professionally. SanDisk includes RescuePRO Deluxe by download, and ProGrade sells Recovery Pro separately. Recovery tools can restore corrupted files, which protects irreplaceable shoots.

What does sustained write speed mean?

Sustained write is the steady rate a card holds during a long recording, unlike peak speed that lasts only briefly. A higher sustained figure prevents dropped frames during extended 8K or high frame rate capture.

Are these cards genuine and protected against fakes?

ProGrade laser etches a custom serial number on each card to deter counterfeits and inspects units before shipping. Buying from trusted sellers further reduces the chance of receiving a counterfeit card.

How long will a CFexpress card last?

Flash memory slows over time, so periodic maintenance helps. ProGrade offers Refresh Pro to sanitize and monitor card health, and Lexar backs its card with a limited ten year warranty for added assurance.

Does capacity affect speed?

Sometimes yes. SanDisk notes its top write rating applies to the 512GB size, while the 128GB model writes up to 1200MB/s. Check the spec for your chosen capacity rather than assuming the headline number.

The verdict
Lexar 128GB CFexpress Type B Silver 2.0 Ca...
9.2/10

For most shooters, the Lexar Silver 2.0 balances top read and write speed with a long warranty, making it our overall pick. SanDisk suits pros who want a trusted name and bundled recovery. Choose SUNEAST when honest sustained write numbers and easy labeling matter for cinema work. ProGrade fits action shooters who prize buffer clearing reliability and anti counterfeit protection over raw peak throughput. Match the card to your slot first, then your workflow.

Check price on Amazon ›
Our top pick, secure checkout via Amazon
Note: Availability and specifications change often. Always confirm the current details on Amazon before buying.

More from Memory & Storage

Best Memory & Storage
Memory & Storage

Best Memory & Storage

Best SD Cards for Cameras
Memory & Storage

Best SD Cards for Cameras

How to Pick a microSD Card: 7 Smart Choices
Memory & Storage

How to Pick a microSD Card: 7 Smart Choices